Past Concerts

Conductors
Christopher Hoggarth: September 2017 - present
Thomas Jarvis: December 2013 - July 2017
Dr. Martin Leigh: December 2002 - July 2013

All concerts took place in the Cornbow Hall, Halesowen, unless stated otherwise.
This concert archive covers the period December 2002 to date. Information about concerts prior to this would be gratefully received, to help make the archive as complete as possible.

To search for a composer, piece or soloists, type in the field below.
Spring SummerWinter
Saturday 16th March 2019
Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
(Simon Ballard)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Saturday 20th July 2019
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Charlotte Moseley)
Dvorak: Symphony No.7
Saturday 17th March 2018
Mendelssohn: Overture, The Hebrides
Weber: Bassoon Concerto (Richard Tattam)
Beethoven: Symphony No.7
Saturday 7th July 2018
Bizet: Carmen Suite No.1
Dvorak: Violin Concerto (Cristinel Bacanu)
Franck: Symphony in D minor
Saturday 8th December 2018
Delius: 'Sleigh Ride'
Tchaikovsky: ‘Sleeping Beauty’ Suite
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, orch. Ravel
Prokofiev: ‘Troïka’ from the Symphonic Suite ‘Lieutenant Kijé’
Tchaikovsky: ‘Waltz of the Flowers’ from Nutcracker Suite
Saturday 1st April 2017
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
Saturday 8th July 2017
Shostakovich: Festival Overture
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
(Charlotte Moseley)
Koetsier: Brass Symphony
(Enigma Brass Ensemble)
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
Encore: Shostakovich Festival Overture
Saturday 9th December 2017
Mozart: 'Don Giovanni' Overture
Grieg: Symphonic Dances
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Saturday 12th March 2016
Brahms: 'Tragic' Overture
Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo & Juliet' Fantasy Overture
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Saturday 2nd July 2016
Dvorak: 'Carnival' Overture
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
(Elspeth Dutch)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Saturday 10th December 2016
Mendelssohn: 'Midsummer Night's Dream' Overture
Prokofiev: 'Romeo & Juliet' Suite No. 2
Elgar: Violin Concerto
(Charlotte Moseley)
Saturday 21st March 2015
Mozart: 'Magic Flute' Overture
Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto
(Andrea Perrett, Candida Bowtell)
Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Liszt: Hamlet
Liszt: Les Preludes
Saturday 11th July 2015
Sibelius: Finlandia
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major (Philip Handy)
Smetana: Vlatava from 'Ma Vlast'
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Saturday 12th December 2015
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre Op. 40
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major (Ashley Garfitt)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Aimee Presswood - Soprano)
Sunday 6th April 2014
Grieg: 'Peer Gynt' Suite No. 1
Grieg: 'Peer Gynt' Suite No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica'
Saturday 12th July 2014
Brahms: 'Academic Festival' Overture
Dvořák: 'The Noon Witch' Symphonic Poem
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77 (Roberto Ruisi)
Saturday 13th December 2014
Gounod: 'Petite Symphonie' for Winds
Tchaikovsky: 'The Nutcracker' Suite
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello (Martin Cropper / Steve Collisson)
Sunday 17th March 2013
Weber: 'Oberon' Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Amy Littlewood)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
Saturday 13th July 2013
David Hume: 'Doctored' Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto Op. 16 (Adelaide Yue)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams’
Saturday 14th December 2013
Verdi: Prelude to 'Aida'
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Leanne Cody)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great C Major'
Saturday 17th March 2012
Mozart: Overture 'Don Giovanni'
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
(Adelaide Yue)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Saturday 14th July 2012
Glinka: 'Ruslan and Lyudmila' Overture
Dvořák: Cello Concerto (Philip Handy)
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Saturday 8th December 2012
Dvořák: 'The Golden Spinning Wheel' Symphonic Poem Op. 109
Barbara York: Tuba Concerto (Robert Payne)
Beethoven: Romances Nos. 1 & 2 (Alycia Jewes)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Saturday 9 April 2011
Mozart: 'La Clemenza di Tito' Overture
Mozart: 'Exsultate, jubilate' K. 165
Mozart: Symphony No. 32 (Overture), K. 318
Mozart: Overture 'Die Entführung aus dem Serail', K. 384
Mozart: 'Ach ich leibte' Aria
Bizet: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Saturday 16th July 2011
Brahms: 'Academic Festival' Overture Op. 80
Tchaikovsky: 'Variations on a Rococo Theme' Op. 33 for Cello and Orchestra (Philip Handy)
Glazunov: Symphony No. 4 Op. 48
Saturday 10th December 2011
Beethoven: Overture 'Leonora' No. 3
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Ina Charuashvili)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 Op. 95 'From the New World'
Saturday 20 March 2010
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D (Philip Handy)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 Op. 43
Saturday 17 July 2010
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances Op. 46
David Hume: 'Alice' (Premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin (Margaret Cooper)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 Op. 73
Saturday 11 December 2010
Mendelssohn: 'Son and Stranger' Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K. 297b (members of the Aeolus Wind Quintet)
Schubert: Symphony No. 4

Saturday 14 March 2009
Mendelssohn: 'Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage' Overture
Foss: 'Renaissance' Concerto (Alex Pearson)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Saturday 13 June 2009
Dvorak: 'Othello' Overture
Haydn: Symphony No. 104
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo and Juliet' Fantasy Overture
Saturday 12 December 2009
Mozart: 'Idomeneo' Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Nathalie Shaw)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6
Saturday 15 March 2008
Franck: 'Le Chasseur Maudit' Symphonic Poem
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Penelope Roskell)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1
Saturday 14 June 2008
Brahms: 'Tragic' Overture
Arensky: Symphony No. 1
Schumann: Symphony No. 4

Saturday 6 December 2008
Rossini: 'William Tell' Overture
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 'Espansiva'
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Nathalie Shaw)
Saturday 17 March 2007
Katie Honey: Overture (Premiere)
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Saturday 16 June 2007
David Hume: 'Overture to a Forgotten Story' (Premiere)
Balakirev: Symphony No. 1
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9
Saturday 8 December 2007
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Saturday 18 March 2006
Cherubini: 'Medea' Overture
Dvorak: 'The Golden Spinning Wheel' Symphonic Poem
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Saturday 17 June 2006
Berlioz: 'Roman Carnival' Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Saturday 9 December 2006
Haydn: Symphony No. 92
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Polly Ballard)
Schumann: Symphony No. 1
Saturday 19 March 2005
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Judith Templeman - Principal, CBSO)
Franck: Symphony in D minor
Saturday 25 June 2005
Rachmaninov: Vocalise (Margaret Cooper)
Schumann: 'Genovea' Overture
Puccini, Weber, Catalani, Rossini: Arias
Bruch: Symphony No. 3
Saturday 3 December 2005
Beethoven: 'Egmont' Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Judith Templeman)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
Saturday 27 March 2004
Wagner: 'Tannhäuser' Overture
Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Friday 2 April 2004 - CBSO Centre
(Knowle Sinfonia and Halesowen Orchestra)
Richard Green: New Work
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Weber: 'Oberon' Overture
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9
Concert enabled by 'Awards for All'
Saturday 19 June 2004 - Shrewsbury Abbey
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (directed from the keyboard)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9

Saturday 26 June 2004
Franz Schmidt: Symphony No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9
Saturday 4 December 2004
Smetana: 'Sarka' from 'Ma Vlast'
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 (directed from the keyboard)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5
Saturday 29 March 2003
Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo and Juliet' Fantasy Overture
Bizet: Symphony in C
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6
Saturday 14 June 2003 - Stourbridge Town Hall
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 (directed from the keyboard)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Saturday 21 June 2003
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (directed from the keyboard)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Saturday 7 December 2002
Mozart: 'The Marriage of Figaro' Overture
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 'Haffner'
Schubert: Symphony No. 9